War tone + Frau Diamanda + Das Punkt + Damcase + Weird Dust + Laser Poodle + dj Sajjra + DMDN + FoetusLapDance + DJ Ramses + Scrambled Channel + ListenToMerijn + Boris Scorpio + DJ Vroom&Dreesman + Secret Sjorrephone + Crever + Film/Lecture/Workdshop/Food at NotenPret/Bollox/LagLab/MKZ

Saturday, Apr 23, 2016 | Doors open: 15:00 - 18:00 // 21:00 - LATE | PAY WHAT YOU WANT!

Sat 23 April – 15:00 / 18:00

BINNENPRET (LagLab/Notenpret/Bollox)

HellAsh Film (5.1 surround industrial hall)
“The variability of thunder”
a brief journey through aesthetic practices and metaphoric meanings of Noise(s). A lecture by Martina Raponi, author of “Strategie del Rumore. Interferenze tra arte, filosofia e underground”, and founder of fictitious record labels such as Csepel Industrial Music Label.

“Dregs”
a film about sound and vision, a musical in the industrial environment, a shamanic experience, when the b&w manages to reveal all colours of the visible spectrum.

https://www.facebook.com/events/555961737914552/

+ Noise Lecture + DIY Electronics Workshop at Laglab

MKZ: Food – 18:00 / 21:00

♆ Sat 23 April – 21:00 / 04:00 – ツツツ PARTY NIGHT ツツツ
Line-Up:
War Tone + FRAU DIAMANDA + DAS PUNKT + Damcase + Weird Dust + Laser Poodle + dj Sajjra + DMDN + FoetusLapDance + Dj Ramses Hoppa + Scrambled Channel + Listen To Merijn + Boris Scorpio + dj Vroom & Dreesman + Secret Sjorrephone + Crever / CRVR

13 / 16 / 19 / 20 / 21 / 22 / 23 / 24 APRIL 2016

♥PAY WHAT YOU WANT♥

☬ OCCII, Amstelveenseweg 134
☬ VONDELBUNKER, Vondelpark 5
☬ BUTCHER’S TEARS, Karperweg 45
☬ TETTERODE, Bilderdijk / Da Costakade 158
☬ RADIO PATAPOE, Overtoom 301
☬ LAMBIEK, Koningsstraat 27

Festival Programma

Woensdag 13 April: ISM Kulter, Tetterode: iii (collectief)
Zaterdag 16 April: Vondelbunker: New Age Kids, Guy Tavares, Sugar Coated Mind Bombs, Simon Mulder, John
Dinsdag 19 April: BSE at Radio Patapoe, Kelder-Overtoom 301: SOTU-studio noise jam van 23:00 tot ………
Woensdag 20 April: Occii: MNHM, Olifant Take Over, Brain Mastrubation, Trio Almeida/Lopes/Smal
Donderdag 21 April: Filmhuis Cavia: Arno Pelzer, Ludo Mich (Film), George Smits (Film), Reinilde Jonkhout (film)
Vrijdag 22 April: Lambiek: SOTU Groep Sex Boek Presentatie, MC Gijs Borstlab
Vrijdag 22 April: Occii: Ludo Mich, Maîtres Fous, Bromp Treb, Curse Purse, Dj Lonely, Headband, Ro, New Root Canal, Tellavision, Fake DJ Team
Vrijdag 22 April: Vondelbunker: Appopallation, Godswil, ∆D∆E∆W∆,PGR, DMDN, FoetusLapDance, Avalas
Vrijdag 22 April: Butcher’s Tears: Capsular, Toto Boroto, Mineur, Dj Bence
Zaterdag 23 April: Occii: Wartone, Crever, Frau Diamanda,Das Punkt, Damcase, Weird Dust, Laser Poodle, dj Sajjra
Zaterdag 23 April: Vondelbunker: FCKN BSTRDS, Janneke vd Putten, Gabriel Castillo, Aloardi, Spectral Youth
Zaterdag 23 April: Butcher’s Tears: Qualm, VVOVNDS, False Moniker/Sequences, Fingering Eve
Zondag 24 April: Butcher’s Tears: Nederlandse Porno, Paralympics, Moonflower Warrior, Psycho Pappa’s
Zondag 24 April: Occii: The Poisened Glass + Rope + Modern Rituals + Valve + Shar-e No + Blown Out

Festivaldata: 13, 16 April (Pre-event). 19,20,21,22,23 en 24 April 2015.

Locaties: Vondelbunker (Onder de brug in Vondelpark), OCCII (Amstelveenseweg 134), Brouwerij Butchers Tears (Karperweg 45), Lambiek (Koningsstraat 27), Gebouw Tetterode (Bilderdijk).

Entree: Pay What You Want.

SOTU (Sounds of the Underground) is a music festival and cultural foundation organising events centering on and celebrating some unique aspect of the global independent music and art community and its diy and counter cultural traditions. The festival takes place in Amsterdam (the Netherlands, since 2012) , yearly around April. In 2014 a special edition took place in Lithuania, over 10 days in 5 cities organised by Arma Agharta. SOTU´s passion for genre bending sound and performances is at the heart of all their events – you can listen to noise, prog, folk, avant jazz, hardcore, electronica and bass.

SOTU festival 17/04/2015 Amsterdam

http://www.sotufestival.com
https://www.facebook.com/SOTU-Festival
https://www.mixcloud.com/sotufestival/


BORIS SCORPIO, CREVER, DAMCASE, DAS PUNKT, DJ RAMSES HOPPA, DJ SAJJRA, DJ Vroom&Dreesman, DMDN, FRAU DIAMANDA, LASER POODLE, ListenToMerijn, Scrambled Channel, WAR TONE, WEIRD DUST