MKM!

Upcoming

No upcoming events

Past

ABLE NOISE (int'l) + RED BRUT

Thursday, October 1
Doors open: 20:00

tape release | post rock | post minimal

SPUK DISK (BE/DE) + ANDRÉ AVELÃS (PT)

Sunday, August 2
Doors open: 20:00

freshly cut discs all glued together as cluster music blended by antwerp's Cosmo Knex, brussels' Weird Dust and cologne's Hipólito.

CANCELLED

Sunday, April 5
Doors open: 00:00

MOPCUT (AT/FR/US, Lukas König, Julien Desprez & Audrey Chen) + Duo Jaap Blonk & Terrie Ex + DJ Jasper Stadhouders

Monday, March 9
Doors open: 00:00

a medium-length noise-style that covers the head and ears with a vertical bang and a horizontal wave.

IT DOCKUMER LOKAELTSJE + DE GARNAALTJES + GUILLAUME MAUPIN & MARCEAU PORTRON (BRX) + DJ DE DIKKE MAN

Friday, February 14
Doors open: 00:00

- Alles Is Goed - neue album release, IDol doet DAF | trap-punk poets | Fruitful Anti-Folk

HAIRETIS HARPER (Crete, GR/London, GB) + Flowers/Ghosts&Echoes + GIORGIO DURSI (IT) + DJ BENCE

Friday, October 11
Doors open: 00:00

Psarantonis and Nikos Xylouris meets Led Zeppelin, Deep Purple and Black Sabbath.

To Live And Shave In L.A. (Rat Bastard & Tom Smith, US/DE) feat. Lurch X (GUTTERSNiPE, UK) + yXimalloo (JP) + LO-FI TERRORIST + FORMATORY APPARATUS

Friday, July 12
Doors open: 00:00

Experimental collective | aggressive noise | avant-garde | post-punk

BILL NACE & SAMARA LUBELSKI (US) + NEUTRAL DENSITY IMPROVISATION TOUR (Jef Mertens, BE, 2019) + ORPHAX

Friday, May 3
Doors open: 00:00

Film | Psychedelic Improvisation | Live Score

AYANKOKO (LAO/FR) + тимпани -TIMPAHN (ES) + BSE + Inutile Témoin (DE/FR)

Sunday, March 24
Doors open: 00:00

A/V experimental project | Industrial | Noise

LE SINGE BLANC (FR) + SECTE (BRX) + BIRTH OF MANUEL

Wednesday, January 30
Doors open: 00:00

Drum & DoubleBass | SPATIAL, GLOBAL, ESOteriC, FOlK.

CEMENT SHOES (Giovanni di Domenico, IT / Gonçalo Almeida, PT/ Balázs Pándi, HU) + Tristan Renfrow's Contraesethetica w/ John Dikeman, Jeroen Kimman & Jasper Stadhouders

Monday, January 21
Doors open: 00:00

A promising wall of sound and adventurous creative music, from Drone, Metal to FreeJazz

PHURPA (RU) + SKREI (IT) + THE NENT (IT)

Monday, January 14
Doors open: 00:00

★ Ritual Dark Ambient Night ★

JESSICA SLIGTER (NO/NL) w/ SARAH HENNIES (US) + The PolyBand ft. Tobias Klein + QUADRINITY (US)

Monday, November 12
Doors open: 00:00

Music 'Noir' | polyrhythmic virtuosity | post-free jazz |

FATHER MURPHY (IT) + CHARALAMBIDES (US) + Duo Nina Garcia & Maria Bertel (FR/DK)

Thursday, October 25
Doors open: 00:00

post-punk | acid folk, psych rock | improvisation

THISQUIETARMY (CA) + Johann C. Berghe

Wednesday, October 24
Doors open: 00:00

a heavy full-band post-drone set | Atmospheric Doom Soundscapes

DÄLEK (Ipecac Recordings, US) + MoE (NO)

Monday, June 25
Doors open: 00:00

#spinningwhateverthefuckwewant | #experimental | #hiphopculture | #noisemusic

ZAD KOKAR (FR) + SWEAT TONGUE + CHICA KING KONG  (CL) + DADALÚ  (CL) + OSO EL ROTO (CL)

Thursday, May 10
Doors open: 00:00

No-wave | Improv/uNprov | weird dada no jazz | electro-punk

DON VITO (DE) + FINE CHINA SUPERBONE

Sunday, January 28
Doors open: 00:00

regressive rock | spastic disco noise therapy | Mathrock

DUO VANDERMARK/HESSELS + TRIO REMPIS/STADHOUDERS/ROSALY + DJ ANDY EX

Friday, December 1
Doors open: 00:00

nice mix of Chicago and Amsterdam musicians | Improv | Free Jazz

KRAUS (NZ) + SPINIFEX + The Young Mothers (Ingebrigt Håker Flaten's Band, NO/US/NL)

Sunday, October 8
Doors open: 00:00

Psych | Improvisation | beyond classification

GOAT (JP) + YPY (JP) + PeeQuu + DJ RANCID LUNCH

Monday, July 10
Doors open: 00:00

Osaka avant-garde group | which came first: the synth or the tape?

NO BALLS (SE, Brainbombs/Noxagt) + QUALM + MUDBAG

Friday, June 23
Doors open: 00:00

Filthy and monotonous Protopunk | Noise-Rock.

UMWURF (DE) w/ SAMARA LUBELSKI (US) + RO (dk) + BLUE DUVET + DJ Valentina (Jacuzzigirls)

Saturday, May 27
Doors open: 00:00

Highlighting the trance-dimensional surface rubbings of new music...

MSHR (us) + MAX EILBACHER & DUNCAN MOORE (us) + TOMUTONTTU (fin) + MORE T.B.A.

Wednesday, May 24
Doors open: 00:00

Het BOS in OCCII | Highlighting the trance-dimensional surface rubbings of new music...

Haperende Mens #5 w/ THE BODY (US) + UNIFORM (US) + CELESTIAL BODIES

Wednesday, May 10
Doors open: 00:00

the sound of clawing for survival and sanity | Industrial, Noise

LEFT HAND CUTS OFF THE RIGHT (UK) + SAVAGE HARVEST + KOMPJOTR EPLEKTRIKA (DK) + KRANZ CONFESSION

Friday, March 17
Doors open: 00:00

No Noise, No Life! | Otherworldliness

SLY & THE FAMILY DRONE (UK) + PLURALS (UK) + PRZEWALSKI (PRZ)

Thursday, February 16
Doors open: 00:00

"designed to blow out the fug of your enfeebled minds" | MASTERS OF REAL-ALE-ITY

BLOOD STEREO (uk) Ft. CITY HANDS + PASCAL NICHOLS (uk)

Sunday, October 23
Doors open: 00:00

dylan nyoukis, karen constance, manuel padding | Part Wild Horses Mane On Both Sides

SUDDEN INFANT (Joke Lanz, Christian Weber and Alexandre Babel) + GIJS BORSTLAP

Wednesday, October 5
Doors open: 00:00

Dada-Punk-Industrial unit | "One of Europe's finest Noise provocateurs!" | Harbinger Sound

NEGATIVLAND  (us) + ∆D∆E∆W∆ (SOLO)

Wednesday, September 28
Doors open: 00:00

Negativland performs radically new audio-visual versions of many Negativland favorites that have never before been heard live.

This Is Supposed To Be A Record Label Book Launch by Frans De Waard w/ CREVER + MONOTONOS + DJ RADBOUD MENS

Thursday, July 14
Doors open: 00:00

THIS IS SUPPOSED TO BE A RECORD LABEL (STAALPLAAT: ELEVEN YEARS OF DISTORTION IN THE INDEPENDENT MUSIC INDUSTRY)

Sam Andreae, Otto Will, Rogier Smal TRIO + TROLLEYBUS

Sunday, July 3
Doors open: 00:00

vibrant Manchester & Amsterdam improv scene

GUTTERSNIPE (UK) + YOSHIMOTO YUMIKO & STEPHEN DOYLE DUO (JP/IRL) + ARVIND GANGA & ROGIER SMAL DUO

Tuesday, June 7
Doors open: 00:00

An evening of guitar and drums duo's

Friday, May 27
Doors open: 00:00

blurring the boundaries between rock and experimental music | i.c.w. Sound in Motion/Oorstof

Meeuw Muzak Party w/ ASUNA (jp) + NORBERT MÖSLANG (ch) + FELIX KUBIN & MARK BOOMBASTIK (de) + TAPES (uk) + DJ MEEUW

Saturday, May 21
Doors open: 00:00

muzak nonstop | ghetto rock | broken everyday electronics

ASHTRAY NAVIGATION (uk) + PART WILD HORSES MANE ON BOTH SIDES (uk) + JSCA

Friday, April 8
Doors open: 00:00

DIY freakscene | remains one of British psychedelia's most potent secret weapons

BAABA (pl) + OLDSEED (ca) & ANDY KERR (Twopindin/ex-NomeansNo) + GOLDEN ORIOLE (no, Staer)

Friday, March 11
Doors open: 00:00

Killer, high-voltage line-up |"punk is whatever we made it to be"

CONSUMER ELECTRONICS (PHILIP BEST + SARAH FROELICH + RUSSELL HASWELL) + CIRCUIT BREAKER (uk)

Wednesday, March 2
Doors open: 00:00

Noise with purpose! | Extreme electronic music | Industrial/ Minimal Synth/ Post-punk

75 DOLLAR BILL (us) + BJ NILSEN (se) + SEAMUS CATER +  DJ Hairy Krishna

Thursday, February 25
Doors open: 00:00

Strings, Horns, Percussions, Ululations | Avantgardegasse | Kosmos Klub

HAPERENDE MENS SERIES #3 w/ DREW McDOWALL (Coil/Psychic TV) + HELM (uk) + CLAMOR

Sunday, February 7
Doors open: 00:00

Mesmeric triple bill of electronic music pushing at the edges | 'There’s a human being behind those machines' | synthétiseur modulaire

TRIO JOHN DIKEMAN (us), STEVE NOBLE (uk) & DIRK SERRIES (be) + Trio Luis Vicente, Kristján Martinsson, Onno Govaert + DJ Fancy Pantsy

Thursday, December 10
Doors open: 00:00

High-charged improvisation balancing between freejazz, avantgarde and minimalism.

MFR presents: GORDON ASHWORTH (us) + MARK IJZERMAN + TIJS HAM

Thursday, December 3
Doors open: 00:00

experimental music | smartphones | Black Metal | ‘Three Mixers’

SK KAKRABA (Ghana) + ANTTI TOLVI (FI) + AVARUS (FI)

Wednesday, November 25
Doors open: 00:00

Ghanaian xylophone | Awesome Tapes From Africa | Finnish psych folk scene

KID MILLIONS & JIM SAUTER DUO (Oneida/Borbetomagus) + Documentaire: A Pollock Of Sound  + CRANK STURGEON & OLIVIER DI PLACIDO (us/fr)

Friday, November 13
Doors open: 00:00

live-free-or-die drum-sax duo | Sonic Trip | Oneida/Borbetomagus | a co-production with Oorstof

TASHI DORJI (Bhutan/US) + TOM WHITE (UK) + RED BRUT

Thursday, October 8
Doors open: 00:00

Six-string Maverick | Fahey’s Americana | Sonic Art | Cassettes

NORA MULDER & ROGIER SMAL + ONO RYOKO (JP) + ALAN "GUNGA" PURVES  (solo)

Thursday, October 1
Doors open: 00:00

Sax, Piano & Drums | Improv Jazz Core | percussionist extraordinaire

LIGHTNING BOLT (us) + TRIO GOH LEE KWANG (my), JULIEN OTTAVI (fr), LUKAS SIMONIS + LANDVERRAAD

Wednesday, July 1
Doors open: 00:00

‘Come on!’ ‘Faster!’ | Noise Rock Duo |GOH, OTTAVI, SIMONIS trio | Haperende Mens

LOUISE LANDES LEVI (us) + HUM.. (Bart 'SLOOW' de Paepe & Anne Collet) (be) + HANS PLOMP

Thursday, June 11
Doors open: 00:00

'Uit Je Bol' | Floating Lotus Magic Opera Company | het Amsterdams Ballongezelschap

KK NULL (jp, Zeni Geva) & KAWABATA MAKOTO (jp, Acid Mothers Temple) + JOHN EWBAND + HYDE-PARK

Thursday, May 28
Doors open: 00:00

Psychetronic! | Electro-Psychedelic | Throbbing Gristle vs Pink Floyd

CHRIS CORSANO (us) & METTE RASMUSSEN (dk) DUO + KEN ALDCROFT (ca) & JASPER STADHOUDERS DUO + ORA COGAN (ca)

Friday, May 1
Doors open: 00:00

Improvised music | punk jazz | psych folk

AUN (ca) + MARTIJN COMES + BLACK ZONE MYTH CHANT (fr/High Wolf) + LOW JACK (L.I.E.S. / The Trilogy Tapes, Live Set)

Wednesday, April 22
Doors open: 00:00

Psychedelic, Industrial, Ambient, Techno

Moving Furniture Records Presents: SINDRE BJERGA (no) + MODELBAU (Frans de Waard//Kapotte Muziek, Freiband, Goem) + ORPHAX

Wednesday, April 1
Doors open: 00:00

An evening with experimental electronic music from Norway and The Netherlands.

KRAUS (NZ) + FLORIS VANHOOF (BE) + CITY HANDS

Friday, February 27
Doors open: 00:00

Kraak Festival | Fuzz guitars | parallel universe

WOLF EYES (us) + ANLA COURTIS (ar, Reynols) & GJ PRINS

Wednesday, February 4
Doors open: 00:00

Noise | Trip Metal | Gaucho Music

LoSSeFloDDerS(12 -w/ DEAFAULT (AU) + MAAAA (RU) + PURGIST (PL) + FCKN BSTRDS + Apophallation + GodsWil

Friday, January 23
Doors open: 00:00

GlobalNoise Triatlon | Industrial | Heavy Electronics | LosseFlodders

ASUNA (jp) + DJ MEEUW MUZAK + VISITORS

Wednesday, December 17
Doors open: 00:00

100 toys | synthesizer/vocoder | scifi/pop

CURSE PURSE (feeding tube records, mems zebu, x-speedy ortiz) + HOWIE REEVE (sc) + NORA MULDER & ROGIER SMAL DUO

Friday, November 14
Doors open: 00:00

alternative folk | no wave | outsider music

BRUTAL BLUES (no, Psudoku/Parlamentarisk Sodomi//Moha!/Noxagt/Ultralyd) + CHILD ABUSE (us)

Saturday, October 18
Doors open: 00:00

modern and raw grind | Classic Album | SkinGraft Records

CLAUS POULSEN + SINDRE BJERGA = STAR TURBINE (dk/no) + HEXENEICHE + ORPHAX

Thursday, October 9
Doors open: 00:00

Improvised space age explorations | Moving Furniture

DOC CHAD Special Night! -w/ EUGENE CHADBOURNE (us), ROGIER SMAL & MOLLY CHADBOURNE + SICK LLAMA (us)

Friday, September 19
Doors open: 00:00

Maximum RocknRoll | Fag Tapes |

ROBERT TURMAN (us, NON) + JSCA + DJs Seamus Cater (DNK-Amsterdam) + Chiff Chaff (Club4Reel/UyatiPog)

Friday, August 22
Doors open: 00:00

lost classics | 80s synth | industrial underground

CHAKAI HOUSE (uk) + DAVID BIRCHALL (uk) + DAGORA

Wednesday, July 9
Doors open: 00:00

polyrhythms | RIDE THE SNAKE | UK Underground

NATURAL SNOW BUILDINGS (fr) + MICROWOLF

Thursday, June 26
Doors open: 00:00

Franco-Pop | dronescapes

Gaffer Records 10th anniversary! -w/ LOUP (fr) + SLEEP GUNNER + DEAD NEANDERTHALS

Wednesday, May 7
Doors open: 00:00

Gaffer Records | The Louvin Brothers

Friday, April 4
Doors open: 00:00

radical, raw and powerful | twisted distillations of rhythmic/melodic essences | all-reed group

THE GATE (us, Dan Peck, Tom Blancarte, Brian Osborne) + COLIN WEBSTER (uk) + DEAD GUM (gr)

Saturday, March 29
Doors open: 00:00

Kentucky Doom Gnarl | NYC Jazz | Phase!

GUD ER KVINDE (dk, Johannes Lund & Maria Bertel) + FATHER MURPHY (it) + CITY HANDS

Thursday, March 13
Doors open: 00:00

SELVHENTER | Italian Occult Psychedelia | Silver Gohsts

Thursday, February 27
Doors open: 00:00

KRAAK Festival | absurd post-apocalyptic Totalkunst | Punk

SAJJRA (PE) + N'ALOV (FR) + LEO SVIRSKY (us) + DJ Frank Vis

Monday, February 24
Doors open: 00:00

hardcore powerfitness | Yogi Data | freaky post-exotic trance

CATHY HEYDEN (fr) / ROGIER SMAL DUO + SHACKLE AFFAIR + TI FEMME

Friday, February 14
Doors open: 00:00

Rituals | Free Improvised Music | Kitchen Ustensiles

OVO (it) + MOMBU (it) + LÄRMSCHUTZ

Friday, February 7
Doors open: 00:00

Minimal Extreme Metal | AfroGrind-JazzCore | ZU

Wednesday, December 11
Doors open: 00:00

Cinematic Sound Universe | Impro | sound objects/machines

RM HUBBERT (sco) + HOWIE REEVE (sco) + ERIC BOROS (fr, Vialka) + DJ TPOK

Sunday, December 8
Doors open: 00:00

Vodka poetry | post-punk | red wig

Thursday, November 21
Doors open: 00:00

AllAboutJazz | instruments | Composed music

GONDOLIERS (us) + YOU & ME AND THE COFFIN (it) + BELCHSINGERSONGGRINDER

Friday, November 1
Doors open: 00:00

noise-weird rock | Stripped-down songs

REGRESSION (us, Nate Young) + MONOPOLY + FALAFELBIELS + DAS DING

Wednesday, October 23
Doors open: 00:00

Wolf Eyes | Modular Synth | Noodle Bar

SMEGMA (us) + ROOIE WAAS + PQ

Monday, October 14
Doors open: 00:00

limitless musical adventure | 40 | DIY culture | Ja, Dus?

MAD NANNA (AUS) + SKY NEEDLE (AUS) + SWEAT TONGUE

Friday, September 20
Doors open: 00:00

Australian Open | lo-fi

SOTU FESTIVAL 2013

Saturday, May 11
Doors open: 00:00

SOTU FESTIVAL 2013

Friday, May 10
Doors open: 00:00