Events Archive 2015
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013
Thursday, December 31
Doors open: 00:00
LoSSeFloDDerS -w/ APOPHALLATION + BETON FRACTiON + CREVER + CUT'N'PASTE DiY-EXPO + DAMCASE (Gr) + GODSWiL + KRiSTUS KUT + KUTWYV + MADFUCK + NEURO PäPSTE + PGR + STARMiNT DiSTORTiON + THE DOPPELGANGERS
LoSSeFloDDerS(20 > HappyNoiseYear | trash'n sounds & noise
Saturday, December 19
Doors open: 00:00
REFUGEES WELCOME BENEFIT w/ ERITREAN & SYREAN REFUGEE BAND'S + ROCKY MARSIANO + REBEL UP! DJs
Global sounds and jams!
Thursday, December 17
Doors open: 00:00
KNALPOT + TAI MING (AARDVARCK) & DJ CHRISTMAS CARD
UltraRock | Dub | Future Beat
Wednesday, December 16
Doors open: 00:00
ASTMA (ru) + Giulio Aldinnuci (it) + SOME TRUTHS (uk) + AKKII ATTII & MARTIJN COMES
Concertzender Nederland | Classwar Karaoke | free improv/electro-acoustic/noise
Saturday, December 12
Doors open: 00:00
SPELLBOUND DJs & Guest DJ Hanno Hinkelbein (DE) + VJs AlexEtJeremy
Queer Underground Dance Party | Performance | Lounge
Thursday, December 10
Doors open: 00:00
TRIO JOHN DIKEMAN (us), STEVE NOBLE (uk) & DIRK SERRIES (be) + Trio Luis Vicente, Kristján Martinsson, Onno Govaert + DJ Fancy Pantsy
High-charged improvisation balancing between freejazz, avantgarde and minimalism.
Wednesday, December 9
Doors open: 00:00
OCCII Bar w/ DJ CHAJES & HAKKI TAKKI
balkanesque | Van de hak op de tak.
Saturday, December 5
Doors open: 00:00
BALKAN BEAT BAR ДВА!!! w/ LAY DNA (hu) + DJIMBOLIA + RAMSES HOPPA
The international DJ's from Circus Hoppa will play you Balkan Beats.
Thursday, December 3
Doors open: 00:00
MFR presents: GORDON ASHWORTH (us) + MARK IJZERMAN + TIJS HAM
experimental music | smartphones | Black Metal | ‘Three Mixers’
Saturday, November 28
Doors open: 00:00
BARON STAALHARD + E(')DE DJ TEAM + DJOUST + TONAL VERGES + TINUS + NEWK + FFF + MEOW MEOW & JEFFLOCKS + GAMEBOYS A GOGO + APZOLUT + RIOTEER + BART HARD
10 YEARS KETACORE RECORDS | Anniversary Party | Electronic (break noise 8bit doom industrial speed electroid whatever)
Friday, November 27
Doors open: 00:00
ZEA + RATTLE (uk) + KANIPCHEN-FIT + IT DOCKUMER LOKAELTSJE + LIANNA HALL (uk) + TERRIE EX & XAVIER CHARLES + JOHNS LUNDS & PETER OLE (dk) + BRUNO F X DA SILVA + FAKE MAGAZINE
Zea 20.0 Festival | wonderfully bonkers | Makkum - Mokum
Wednesday, November 25
Doors open: 00:00
SK KAKRABA (Ghana) + ANTTI TOLVI (FI) + AVARUS (FI)
Ghanaian xylophone | Awesome Tapes From Africa | Finnish psych folk scene
Friday, November 20
Doors open: 00:00
DE KIFT - 'Wee Mij'
De droevigste liedjes van De Kift | “Tranen in uw bier" | Try out
Thursday, November 19
Doors open: 00:00
BABA COMMANDANT & THE MANDINGO BAND (Burkina Faso) + DJ Alex Figueira (Vintage Voudou) & Rebel Up! DJs
Afrobeat mandingue | Ouagadougou’s DIY underground | Sublime Frequencies
Wednesday, November 18
Doors open: 00:00
OCCII Bar -w/ ROGIER SMAL (Solo) + REBET GUITARS (gr) + DJ DONNIE DE NIRO
Old School Rembetika | Free DRUM | Kostis
Monday, November 16
Doors open: 00:00
SHEER MAG (us) + THE BURNERS + SLEEP KIT (DE/NL) + DJ DANIEL QUIROS
Autonomia Promotions | Benefit for The Black Fish | Fuck yuppies, fuck slumlords, fuck cops and the rich!
Saturday, November 14
Doors open: 00:00
VILLAGERS OF IOANNINA CITY (gr)
post, stoner and psychedelic rock with a dose of greek folk music from the region Epirus.
Friday, November 13
Doors open: 00:00
KID MILLIONS & JIM SAUTER DUO (Oneida/Borbetomagus) + Documentaire: A Pollock Of Sound + CRANK STURGEON & OLIVIER DI PLACIDO (us/fr)
live-free-or-die drum-sax duo | Sonic Trip | Oneida/Borbetomagus | a co-production with Oorstof
Wednesday, November 11
Doors open: 00:00
OCCII Bar w/ ROOIE WAAS (DJ Set) + Genevieve Murphy (Impro Set)
anti-synthpop | 'Het moet wel leuk blijven' | bagpipe
Saturday, November 7
Doors open: 00:00
GEWOON FUKKING RAGGEN + FUCKIN' PISSED + DIESEL BREATH + THE SHINING
Sorry, hoor - A Night For Degenerates...
Friday, November 6
Doors open: 00:00
THE MYRRORS (US) + THE WOMB
Krautrock | Get psyched! | Beyond Beyond is Beyond
Thursday, November 5
Doors open: 00:00
Wavy Gravy presents: BRONZE (us) + RENÉE VAN TRIER + DJ BENCE
Synths | Dance | Performance | not not fun records
Wednesday, November 4
Doors open: 00:00
[ттøтε] AKTION XI : ANASAZI (US) + EMPTY FRONT + QUALM
The eleventh [ттøтε] AKTION will showcase a diverse selection of death rock, (post) punk, synth pop and hardcore with a mixed bill of likeminded acts.
Saturday, October 31
Doors open: 00:00
A Korsakoff Like Party: HALLOWEEN 2015
Een lekkere mix van Rock/Metal/Industrial/Gothic/Ska/Punk/Golden oldies
Friday, October 30
Doors open: 00:00
CxFx (au) + RUMMELSNUFF (de) + LoveyDove (us)
Derbe Strommusik für Männer und Sympathisantinnen! Seemannsmusik, Sporthymnen, Arbeiterlieder.
Wednesday, October 28
Doors open: 00:00
OCCII Bar -w/ BADABOUM (fr) + AVENIR (fr) + DOMINIQUE MANU (fr) + DJ WANNES
STRASBOURG INVASION | The Dreams/Headwar/Dudu Geva | Totally Wired! | French Pop | Vinyl Nostalgia
Saturday, October 24
Doors open: 00:00
BROKEN WATER (US) + BONER PETIT + STUART CLARKE-FRISBY (UK)
Punk, Grunge, Shoegaze | Sisters | Olympia, WA
Friday, October 23
Doors open: 00:00
UKRYTE ZALETY SYSTEMU (PL) + PRZEPYCH (PL) + DISC JOCHIE GRRRT + TEMPTING VOID + DJ LARVA (AR)
post-punk, new wave and cold wave | DIY social-cultural centre | AfterPartiiiii
Wednesday, October 21
Doors open: 00:00
ZENI GEVA (jp) + UNIFORM (us) + MONOTONOS
"the soundtrack for our society's collective nervous breakdown" | K.K. Null/Ruins | Atmospheric Drones
Sunday, October 18
Doors open: 00:00
FLY AGARIC SWAP PARTY w/ LAHCEN AKIL & THE CHAABI BROTHERS (mar) + DJ TPOK
Artisan et Musicien Berbère, haut atlas marocain | Do It Youssef
Saturday, October 17
Doors open: 00:00
Dub Creator featuring Earl 16 (UK) + Cut It Dub special + Selektor Depender + Wouter Schueller (Sax) + MC Diamanta
Amsterdam Dub Event | Release party 7" vinyl Dub Trilogy | 20th year anniversary
Wednesday, October 14
Doors open: 00:00
PETER BRÖTZMANN, JASON ADASIEWICZ, STEVE NOBLE TRIO + Cinema Soloriens DYAD + TERRIE HESSELS
A really powerful trio, that traverses a broad gamut of colour and emotion | Euro-Improv | visceral film poems | 'Strange Edge'
Monday, October 12
Doors open: 00:00
Lupus & Gwendoline present: CONTAINER (us) + RO (us) + LASER POODLE + ANDRÉ AVELÃS + FUCKIN PISSED + DJ FOOM + More!
The ceremony will be accompanied by the following live bands:
Saturday, October 10
Doors open: 00:00
SPELLBOUND DJs + VJs AlexEtJeremy
Queer Underground Dance Party | Performance | Lounge
Friday, October 9
Doors open: 00:00
THE GRANNIES (us) + THE UPPER CRUST (us)
Lords & Ladies 2015 European Tour | PunkROCK | Rocque and Roll
Thursday, October 8
Doors open: 00:00
TASHI DORJI (Bhutan/US) + TOM WHITE (UK) + RED BRUT
Six-string Maverick | Fahey’s Americana | Sonic Art | Cassettes
Wednesday, October 7
Doors open: 00:00
OCCII Bar w/ DJ Akkii Atti & Martijn Comes + Boris Scorpio (live)
Darkroom edition (dancing - dark electronic - avant-garde - techno - modular)
Monday, October 5
Doors open: 00:00
[ттøтε] AKTION X -w/ HIVE MIND (us) + OIL THIEF (us) + VENERENCE (us) + CLAMOR
The tenth [ттøтε] AKTION will showcase a diverse selection of industrial music, noise, and power electronics.
Saturday, October 3
Doors open: 00:00
The F-WORD FEST -w/ FRIEND CRUSH (de) + DROPOUT PETROL (de) + THE SMUDJAS (it) + STARR LIGHT + DJ’s Jeez Louise & Juju
Fantastic Feminist Festival | feminist activism, workshops, music, food, films, art and more! | http://www.thefword.nl/
Friday, October 2
Doors open: 00:00
The F-WORD FEST -w/ PETZE (de) + LAWINE + MOMMA SWIFT (uk) + DJ’s by DJ Workshops For Women! + Femi-oke
Fantastic Feminist Festival | feminist activism, workshops, music, food, films, art and more! | http://www.thefword.nl/
Thursday, October 1
Doors open: 00:00
NORA MULDER & ROGIER SMAL + ONO RYOKO (JP) + ALAN "GUNGA" PURVES (solo)
Sax, Piano & Drums | Improv Jazz Core | percussionist extraordinaire
Wednesday, September 30
Doors open: 00:00
OCCII Bar -w/ DJ GINGERMOON (CELEBRATION, CONGRATS!!) & DR. SNOODAARD
Come by, have beer and a smile -:) | Jewels on Vinyl
Monday, September 28
Doors open: 00:00
[ттøтε] AKTION IX -w/ DAVE PHILLIPS (ch) + MEI ZHIYONG (cn) + DAGORA + DEAFAULT (au)
The ninth [ттøтε] AKTION will showcase a diverse selection of experimental music ranging from harsh noise to improvised music and video performance.
Saturday, September 26
Doors open: 00:00
WARCRY (us) + ONMACHT (uk) + RATS BLOOD (IR) + BLACK DECADES
Hardcore PDX | Mainstream Fuckoff | Excellent RAW Shit
Friday, September 25
Doors open: 00:00
We Come One Festival! -w/ UMEME AFRORAVE + INSTANT COLLECTIVE + Mawimbi Dj set + DJ'S
dub, house, jazz, funk, soul, hip hop, jungle, techno, grime etc.
Wednesday, September 23
Doors open: 00:00
HUGH CORNWELL (former frontman of the Stranglers) & Band (uk) + URBAN GREY
UK Punk's Dark Lord | No More Heroes, Golden Brown, Nice N Sleazy | Post Punk
Tuesday, September 22
Doors open: 00:00
!!! CANCELLED>> Subhumans + Cracked Up <<CANCELLED!!!
Subhumans gig CANCELLED due to heart problems of the guitarist. Take Care Bruce!
Sunday, September 20
Doors open: 13:00
OCCII opens up! -w/ PRIESTS (us) + NANCY ACID + BERK SOLO + SHAMANDADA + DON FLUT + DANCE & DRUM TRIO (Ineke Duivenvoorde/Valentina Campora/Makiko Ito)+ JEE & EL + DJ RAMSES HOPPA + VJ ALU + MORE SURPRISE ACTS + BRING YOUR OWN T-SHIRT
all ages welcome | D.I.Y. Workshops | Music | Performances
Sunday, September 20
Doors open: 20:30
11PARANOIAS (UK) + NEFAST + STARVE
Uneasy Listening For The Masses | psychedelic doom, sludge, black metal
Friday, September 18
Doors open: 00:00
Meduse MagiQ present: PC WORSHIP (us) + BLUE CRIME + CHRIS RAINIER (aus/uk) + DJ Getal & Ruimte
De Ruimte, Buiksloterdijk 270 | http://www.cafederuimte.nl/
Sunday, September 13
Doors open: 00:00
Haperende Mens Festival -w/ PUCE MARY (dk) + TO LIVE AND SHAVE IN L.A. (Balázs Pándi, Lucas Abela, Graham Moore, Rat Bastard, Tom Smith) + BLACK TO COMM (de) + KITCHEN’S FLOOR (AU) + YADER (IT/BE) + ∆D∆E∆W∆ + CURED PINK (AU) + ROGIER SMAL + F INGERS (AU)
OT301/MixTree/De Peper, Overtoom 301 | http://www.ot301.nl/
Sunday, September 6
Doors open: 00:00
OCCII ARTIST PRINT EDITION sale & fundraiser + New MOTORPSYCHO Film Screening + DJ SL'OCCII & PARKING LOT Magazine Crew
BUTCHER'S TEARS, Karperweg 45 | http://butchers-tears.com/
Friday, August 21
Doors open: 00:00
MULDER, DE JOODE, OLIVER, HEYDEN, SMAL QUINTET + KOMOREBI (jp) + DATNAPOKU [DJ]
SPLENDOR, Nieuwe Uilenburgerstraat 116 | http://splendoramsterdam.com/
Wednesday, August 5
Doors open: 00:00
EMBRYO (DE) + MIK QUANTIUS (DE) + Guests
ADM, Hornweg 6 | Viva ADM!! | https://adm.amsterdam/
Wednesday, July 29
Doors open: 00:00
DUO DYLAN NYOUKIS & ALI ROBERTSON (uk) + SIMON FOWLER (uk) + DJ DUO "One DJ Won't Do" + BAD-ACID-MAMA's BBQ
MKZ, Eerste Schinkelstraat 16 | www.binnenpret.org/
Thursday, July 16
Doors open: 00:00
M.D.C. (us) + NEED
Punk, Hardcore, Thrash | 1979 - | Millions of Dead Cops
Wednesday, July 15
Doors open: 00:00
SL'OCCII BAR -w/ TRIO GEIN, KAMIEL & DJ SL'OCCII !
Come by, have SL'OCCII and a smile -:) | Jewels on 45 rpm
Thursday, July 9
Doors open: 00:00
QUEERISTAN
Autonomous Festival for Radical Queer Politics | 9 - 12 July |
Wednesday, July 8
Doors open: 00:00
OCCII Bar -w/ JOEY MOLINARO (us) + Ramses Unofficial Celebration Dj Crew + The Coverstories
Come by, have beer and a smile -:) | Jewels on Vinyl
Saturday, July 4
Doors open: 00:00
N.S. w/ LISBENT (dk) + WAR TONE + WHY BE (dk) + SWEAT TONGUE + DE RYCKES (be)
A Crap Wave | KRAAK | abrasive tekno | Native Self
Friday, July 3
Doors open: 00:00
SMIB Live -w/ RAY FUEGO + GRGY + DESS FINESSE + GHQST + TADS THOTS + YUNG NNELG + LIL SAINT
EEN HERHALING VAN VORIG JAAR, ALLEEN ZIJN WE EEN JAAR VERDER, DUS GAAN WE 365 X HAMMER.
Wednesday, July 1
Doors open: 00:00
LIGHTNING BOLT (us) + TRIO GOH LEE KWANG (my), JULIEN OTTAVI (fr), LUKAS SIMONIS + LANDVERRAAD
‘Come on!’ ‘Faster!’ | Noise Rock Duo |GOH, OTTAVI, SIMONIS trio | Haperende Mens
Tuesday, June 30
Doors open: 00:00
CLOUD RAT (us) + TEMPEST (ca) + BLACK DECADES + CREVASSE
React with Protest | HC/Punk | Emoviolence | Grindcore | DIY |
Saturday, June 27
Doors open: 00:00
SOTU SUMMER PARTY -w/ DJ AZID + THE NO + AKEMIÖ GREY + EMPTY FRONT (Live) + LINGUA NADA (de/Live) + TILIKUM, TILIKUM (de/Live) + SOTU DJ Team + De Grote BSE Show (Radio Patapoe) + Jeanann Dara (us) + MAD-VIS-CASE (Live) + Visuals by - De Oplichters
Sounds of the Underground | From SynthPop To RAVE
Thursday, June 25
Doors open: 00:00
CANCELLED --- NO NEUROOT + ANGSTGEGNER + CRACKED UP -- CANCELLED
Punk Apocalypse | Then the Big One Hits Us!
Saturday, June 20
Doors open: 00:00
ANDULUCÍA (de) + THE DAYDREAM FIT + MAKAZORUKI
Noise Rock | Feedback | Intense & Heartfelt
Friday, June 19
Doors open: 00:00
MDOU MOCTAR (nr) + Film Premiere: Rain the Color of Blue with a Little Red in It (Akounak Tedalat Taha Tazoughai) + REBEL UP! DJ's
Prince goes Sahel in this colorful homage to Purple Rain. | Tuareg guitarists | Sahel Sounds
Wednesday, June 17
Doors open: 00:00
OCCII Bar -w/ Martijn Comes
Come by, have beer and a smile -:) | Jewels on Vinyl
Tuesday, June 16
Doors open: 00:00
DAILY RITUAL (SGP) + THE SHADY GREYS
Squat Legal Defense Fund Gig | melodic anarcho punk
Monday, June 15
Doors open: 00:00
LITURGY (us) + CIRCUIT DES YEUX (US)
“Transcendental Black Metal” |Quetzalcoatl
Saturday, June 13
Doors open: 00:00
SPELLBOUND DJ's + Live Performances: FABBY + Alternatiefus by Jeroen Fransen
Queer Underground Dance Party | Lounce | Bar
Friday, June 12
Doors open: 00:00
AJAX (us) + IMPALERS (us) + LIFESPITE
Hardcore Old Stylee | Negative Hardcore | Ruff Night!
Thursday, June 11
Doors open: 00:00
LOUISE LANDES LEVI (us) + HUM.. (Bart 'SLOOW' de Paepe & Anne Collet) (be) + HANS PLOMP
'Uit Je Bol' | Floating Lotus Magic Opera Company | het Amsterdams Ballongezelschap
Wednesday, June 10
Doors open: 00:00
OCCII Bar -w/ Dj Flip (Urban Grey)
Come by, have beer and a smile -:) | Jewels on Vinyl
Sunday, June 7
Doors open: 00:00
MQ+SUBBA present: "ZON" - BLUE CRIME Album Release -w/ SLUMBERLAND (be) + DOOMSQUAD (ca) + DJ ROCKUT
Meduse MagiQ | SubbaCultcha!
Sunday, June 7
Doors open: 00:00
UPCYCLE WORKSHOP #2
Take from home 3 items max. and use our tools and skills to make something unique.
Saturday, June 6
Doors open: 00:00
TranScreen Film Festival Afterparty!
2015: 3-6 June | Transgender Film Festival | Filmhuis Cavia | Rialto
Friday, June 5
Doors open: 00:00
IN ZAIRE (it) + HellAsh (gr/nl) + Moving Furniture Records DJ Team
Moving Furniture Records | psychedelic landscapes | 'New dutch swing'
Wednesday, June 3
Doors open: 00:00
DES ARK (us) + TI FEMME + HOMEMADE EMPIRE + Food & Film screening in MKZ "Oppressed Majority" - Eléonore Pourriat
Heartbreaking, ambient fuzz folk
Saturday, May 30
Doors open: 00:00
Beyond The Realms Of Doom -w/ FIFTH ERA (uk) + ANGST + MANIAK-47 (be) + ANTRAXID (de) + LE BOURREAU (be) + TONAL VERGES + NEWK vs HTBRD
Doomcore | Industrial | Hardcore | Witch House | Breakcore
Friday, May 29
Doors open: 00:00
A Korsakoff like party -w/ DJ RUN PAINTRUN + DJ UZI ALADOGAN
3rd edition | Ska, Punk, Metal | Goth, Industrial, 80-90ties
Thursday, May 28
Doors open: 00:00
KK NULL (jp, Zeni Geva) & KAWABATA MAKOTO (jp, Acid Mothers Temple) + JOHN EWBAND + HYDE-PARK
Psychetronic! | Electro-Psychedelic | Throbbing Gristle vs Pink Floyd
Wednesday, May 27
Doors open: 00:00
OCCII Bar -w/ DJ GIJZ (Rooie Waas)
Come by, have beer and a smile -:) | Jewels on Vinyl
Saturday, May 23
Doors open: 00:00
LONG KNIFE (Portland, US) + OPEN WOUNDS + THE LOCAL SPASTICS + PARANOID STATE
Marko's Birthday hardcore punk show | Negative Mental Attitude | early 80s American hardcore | happy BD!
Friday, May 22
Doors open: 00:00
A NIGHT OF MUSIC CELEBRATION! -w/ SECRET GUESTS + CACTUS TRUCK + MICHAEL VATCHER & WILBERT DE JOODE + JASPER STADHOUDERS & PHILIPP MOSER & ONNO GOVAERT + OSCAR JAN HOOGLAND + HARALD AUSTBØ + LEO SVIRSKY + GONÇALO ALMEIDA (pt) & SUSANA SANTOS SILVA (pt) + DJ RON RUITEN
impro sets, solo's, duo's, trio's | electro dance party!
Thursday, May 21
Doors open: 00:00
Baltimore Special Edition -w/ SO BEL + TORSTEN PAPENHEIM (de) + DJ FOOM + DJ 128kb/s + Video screening
live performances | VIDEO | Dance
Wednesday, May 20
Doors open: 00:00
LUDO, Vincent F. Fraenkel Modulated Reverbs LIVE, BLÅ, Jasmine van der Waals, Atlas II, Linnials
HET HUISWERK - muziek tussen de regels door. | Conservatorium Amsterdam
Tuesday, May 19
Doors open: 00:00
WY SHIKA + ALASKA POLLOCK + MAJOR RAY + VOODOO GHOST SNATCHER + CIRCE + DJ DAVYWA
BRAVE BORSTEN Remy de Boer, Jelte de Vries en Lisa Brammer presenteren hun nieuwste bands en muzikale projecten. | Conservatorium Amsterdam
Monday, May 18
Doors open: 00:00
GNOD (Salford, uk) + PACO'S BITTER TOOTH
In Gnod We Trust | krautrock | Trippy stoner rock collective
Saturday, May 16
Doors open: 00:00
[ттøтε] AKTION VII -w/ DAWN OF HUMANS (NYC) + VVOVNDS (BE) + QUALM + SICK STATE (BE)
showcases some of the most demented and twisted forms of hardcore and punk. Psychotic ramblings straight from the gutter.
Thursday, May 14
Doors open: 00:00
LE CERCLE DES MALLISSIMALISTES (fr) + SHETAHR (be) + MORE T.B.C.
alternative retardo slug-rock | Chocolat Billy | Trash punk
Wednesday, May 13
Doors open: 00:00
ØJNE (it) + SECOND GUESSING + I Am Sorry - For The Decline of Civilisation
Wolves Of Hades | SCREAMØ / HARDCØRE |
Friday, May 8
Doors open: 00:00
ALERTA ALERTA FESTIVAL - ANTIFASCIST BENEFIT - HIPHOP FRIDAY
Autonomia Promotions | music, workshops, talks, films, art and food.
Friday, May 8
Doors open: 00:00
ALERTA ALERTA FESTIVAL - ANTIFASCIST BENEFIT - 3 DAYS OF PUNK, FOLK AND HIPHOP
Autonomia Promotions | music, workshops, talks, films, art and food.
Thursday, May 7
Doors open: 00:00
Balkan Beat Bar -w/ The international DJ's from Circus Hoppa (HU, RO, NL) + Dolan Jones (IR)
Good Bar, Good Music!
Wednesday, May 6
Doors open: 00:00
OCCII Bar -w/ strictly vinyl DJ’s Duizend Baasheid Wax Society
Come by, have beer and a smile -:)
Sunday, May 3
Doors open: 00:00
MIKE WATT & THE MISSINGMEN (us) + UZ JSME DOMA (cz) + LAZY SUNDAY BRUNCH & SHOW -w/ OLD SEED (ca) + SHIREEN at MKZ
THIRD & THIRTY OPERA | 2 "weird" PUNK ROCK legends ::: USA vs. CZECH ::: for 1 unique & exclusive NIGHT FEVER !!!
Saturday, May 2
Doors open: 00:00
GLOBELAMP (us) + ELLA + DE GILETJES
special Open-Hearted Series event | psychedelic folk |
Friday, May 1
Doors open: 00:00
CHRIS CORSANO (us) & METTE RASMUSSEN (dk) DUO + KEN ALDCROFT (ca) & JASPER STADHOUDERS DUO + ORA COGAN (ca)
Improvised music | punk jazz | psych folk
Thursday, April 30
Doors open: 00:00
Spuistraat Arrestanten Benefiet —w/ RIVERS RUN DRY (hu) + STRAFPLANET (at) + GEWOON FUCKING RAGGEN
BEDANKT VOOR HET VERZET! | Kraken gaat door!
Wednesday, April 29
Doors open: 00:00
OCCII Bar -w/ BALKH (us, “Dissociative-trance” liveset)
Come by, have beer and a smile -:)
Sunday, April 26
Doors open: 00:00
We Come One Festival -w/ ABSNFC + Low-Pitched + Cut-It-Dub + Piss&Laugh TV + NANCY ACID + VERBAASD + Selektor Depender & Many More!!!
A non-commercial Anti-(Konings)nacht party featuring local & international DJs
Friday, April 24
Doors open: 00:00
MIAAAUW SOUNDZ PART XIV -w/ THE PARADISE BANGKOK MOLAM INTERNATIONAL BAND (Thailand) + REBEL UP! DJ's + Vette Mette & Selektor Depender
LIVE MOLAM MUSIC | WORLD | CUMBIA | DUB| MISCELLANEOUS SOUNDZ
Wednesday, April 22
Doors open: 00:00
AUN (ca) + MARTIJN COMES + BLACK ZONE MYTH CHANT (fr/High Wolf) + LOW JACK (L.I.E.S. / The Trilogy Tapes, Live Set)
Psychedelic, Industrial, Ambient, Techno
Saturday, April 18
Doors open: 00:00
RHYS CHATHAM (us) + SHIT & SHINE (us) + WAIVER + VARKENSHOND (be) + DJ TEXEL + FAKE #01 (Magazine & CD-comp) + THE OUTSKIRTS + ARNO PELZER + SPOELSTRA + DISC JOCHIE GRRRT & DATNAPOKU [DJ] + FESTIVAL TALKSHOW : T' Gaepent Gat
Sounds of the Underground | 15-19 April 2015 | Local & International Acts | www.sotufestival.com
Friday, April 17
Doors open: 00:00
THE KURWS (pl) + SHEIK ANORAK (fr) + STOKA ENSEMBLE + CYRIL M. (fr) + DJ MEEUW + DJ GINGERMOON + NOODLEBAR -w/ Mono-Poly + OSC1899 + Boris Scorpio + Falafelbiels + Kami Kapnobatai + FESTIVAL TALKSHOW : T' Gaepent Gat
Sounds of the Underground | 15-19 April 2015 | Local & International Acts | www.sotufestival.com
Wednesday, April 15
Doors open: 00:00
SOTU Festival 2015 -w/ SENYAWA (ID) + THE KURWS (pl) + RHYS CHATHAM (us) + SHIT & SHINE (us) + SHEIK ANORAK (fr) + VARKENSHOND (be) + STOKA ENSEMBLE + CYRIL M. (fr) + WAIVER + CREMATION LILY (uk) + URBAN GREY + URPF LANZE (be) + FETTER + INVUNCHE + KLANKMAN + BRUTAL ORGASM (be) + FAKE MAGAZINE + THE OUTSKIRTS + HOWIE REEVE (sc) + EUGENE CHADBOURNE & ROGIER SMAL (US/NL) + So Much More !!!
Sounds of the Underground | 15-19 April 2015 | Local & International Acts | www.sotufestival.com
Wednesday, April 15
Doors open: 00:00
OCCIIBAR Sotu Noisespecial -w/ SENYAWA (id) + Apophallation + Gods Will + Nekschot + Atama + DJ’s Duizend Baasheid Wax Society + Kasper Vogelzang (Photo-expo)
Sounds of the Underground | 15-19 April 2015 | Local & International Acts | www.sotufestival.com
Friday, April 10
Doors open: 00:00
BELL WITCH (us) + LEECHFEAST (si) + SOFT IS
Doom | Profound Lore | Out-of-your-comfort-zone
Thursday, April 9
Doors open: 00:00
HALLI GALLI - w/ WILTED WOMAN (US) + PHANTOM CHIPS (AU) + SLEEK MINK (DK) + LOLITO (US) + FYOELK (BE) + MXLX (UK) + DJ WORKSHOP FOR WOMEN DJs
a night of wearable electronics, buzzing technoid swirl, confused house traka traka and jyjama puke
Wednesday, April 8
Doors open: 00:00
OOZING WOUND (us) + DELACAVE (fr)
Chicago Blast-inferno Thrash Monsters | Roadburn 2015 |Perfect Darkness | Gloomy Wave
Saturday, April 4
Doors open: 00:00
VODKA JUNIORS (GR) + PETROL GIRLS (uk) + HEARTGROWN
Always Question Authority | ClubRiot | Join The Madness
Friday, April 3
Doors open: 00:00
SAIGON BLUE RAIN (fr) + UDARNIK + † Lifeless Past † + STERK WATER + DJ STEVE
Anti-Fascist BENEFIT | post punk | Autonomia Promotions
Wednesday, April 1
Doors open: 00:00
Moving Furniture Records Presents: SINDRE BJERGA (no) + MODELBAU (Frans de Waard//Kapotte Muziek, Freiband, Goem) + ORPHAX
An evening with experimental electronic music from Norway and The Netherlands.
Monday, March 30
Doors open: 00:00
BURN PILOT (de) + ZIBABU (adm)
ZpanktheBuble | a night of psychedelic freak space punk
Sunday, March 29
Doors open: 00:00
[ттøтε] AKTION VI -w/ DAVE PHILLIPS (CH) + ANEMONE TUBE (DE) +CLAMOR
showcases a diverse mix of noise, industrial and performance. Overtaking through both audio and a pure physical presence.
Saturday, March 28
Doors open: 00:00
CLINIC (uk) + KING CHAMPION SOUNDS
exclusive NL show | experimental, psych, post-punk weirdness | Domino Records
Friday, March 27
Doors open: 00:00
ZEECONTAINER BENEFIET -w/ Michael Moore & Han Bennink + Frankie Vis + Yedo Gibson + West Side Trio + Marie Guilleray + Fill + Miriam Overlach + Gijs Borstlap (RooieWaas) + Datnapoku (DJ) & DJ Joost Buis
Met de opbrengst van deze avond sturen we muziekinstrumenten naar Mambo, Tanzania.
Wednesday, March 25
Doors open: 00:00
OCCII Bar -w/ JOHN (us) - Rainbearcultsolo Performance
Come by, have beer and a smile -:)
Saturday, March 21
Doors open: 00:00
MIAAAUW SOUNDZ XIII -w/ RANDY BARRACUDA (Harmönia) + COCO BRYCE (Lowriders) + MC PAULUS + Vette Mette & Selektor Depender
SKWEEE | ELECTRONIC | WONKY | MISCELLANEOUS SOUNDZ
Thursday, March 19
Doors open: 19:30
Het Vondelfestival
Het Vondelfestival stuurt bezoekers op ontdekkingsreis langs de verschillende podiumkunsten, biedt een podium aan jong- en gevestigd talent, maar laat ook het park zelf van een nieuwe kant zien.
Wednesday, March 18
Doors open: 00:00
OCCII BAR -w/ HYPERCULTE (ch)
Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp | Massicot | kraut trans rock duo
Saturday, March 14
Doors open: 00:00
WIEGEDOOD (be) + HESSIAN (be) + DOTLIGHTS
blackened hardcore | AmenRa | black metal
Friday, March 13
Doors open: 00:00
NATIVE SELF -w/ THE PUNISHMENT OF LUXURY (UK), KAREEM LOTFY (EG/NL), PROP&LEAN (CH), GETTING ANY? (CH), WAR TONE (UK/NL)
Riddim | Dance Party | Come early!
Wednesday, March 11
Doors open: 00:00
OCCII Bar -w/ Dj Goiz (Auto Control) and dj Charis Ashtrubation
Come by, have beer and a smile | Cheese, greek fingerfood and vegan meat.
Friday, March 6
Doors open: 00:00
RADIO PATAPOE BENEFIT PARTY
Support Patapoe live through the crises! | Free Radio | Bass/Punk/Dub/Psychedelic/Experimental/Noise
Wednesday, March 4
Doors open: 00:00
OCCII Bar + opening PATAPART exhibition + performance by David Moon (de)
Indie Glam | snippets from Radio Patapoe | BEER
Sunday, March 1
Doors open: 00:00
RÊVE (fr) + PUCE MOMENT (fr) + SHARK ATTACK THE FUTURE 2.0 + BLACK SPIRITUALS versus LUC & RORO + DEE JAY EHM CEE aka DON McGREEVY (Earth/MMOB)
a very special, epic edition of sights & sounds!
Saturday, February 28
Doors open: 00:00
Hackers & Bombs - ]LAG( Benefit -w/ Barcode DJs (SK) + Turbosampler (SK) + DJ mark reckless MP feat. MC Enoch P
8bit/16bit - Breaks - Techno - Electro-Swing - Hardcore | We have 98 hackers, where are the bombs?
Friday, February 27
Doors open: 00:00
KRAUS (NZ) + FLORIS VANHOOF (BE) + CITY HANDS
Kraak Festival | Fuzz guitars | parallel universe
Thursday, February 26
Doors open: 00:00
P.R.O.B.L.E.M.S. (us) + THE BERSERKERZ + YAWP
Raw, Real Punk | Garage Rock | Fast & loud Melodic
Monday, February 23
Doors open: 00:00
KONONO N°1 (Kinshasa, Congo) + REBEL UP! DJ SEBCAT + THE EX DJ Duo Andy & Arnold
DIY Upcycled Street Orchestra from Kinshasa, D.R. Congo | Congotronics |Power Trance
Sunday, February 22
Doors open: 00:00
TRASH KIT (uk) + SLOW WORRIES + THE HOMESICK
wowfi postpop | Upset The Rhythm | hyperactive afro-punk
Friday, February 20
Doors open: 00:00
CULT OF YOUTH (us) + DJ TRISH TRASH
“post-industrial Pet Sounds” | Sacred Bones | Final Days
Sunday, February 15
Doors open: 00:00
DIY Workshop: Pinhole Photography; make cameras out of garbage!
Bring Back Soul To Photography |
Saturday, February 14
Doors open: 00:00
KARNAVAL met een K! -w/ FFF + MEOW MEOW & JEFFLOCKS + KINGPIN + CAPSLOCK + NEWK vs STAHLHARD + 141 vs SHISHA
Annual Gathering of the Lodge of Karnavalists.
Friday, February 13
Doors open: 00:00
Friday 13th! Horror Theme Screening of "Do It Together"
An investigative film into the inner workings of the independent music community, it portrays experiences from the most relevant performers in the D.I.Y. of this time.
Thursday, February 12
Doors open: 00:00
CARTOUCHE (fr) + KEITH JOHN ADAMS AND THE WILDLIFE (uk) + DEAF SENTENCE
Punk rock | pop renegade | Jonathan Richman, Violent Femmes and The Kinks
Saturday, February 7
Doors open: 00:00
SPELLBOUND DJ's + VJs ALEXETJEREMY
Queer Underground Dance Party | Performance | Chill Out
Friday, February 6
Doors open: 00:00
Katzwijm presenteert: "The Last Waltz" -w/ ZEA + WOLVON + AREND B BLAUW + DOMINIC WAXING LYRICAL (sc) + DE AVONDEN + MC Richard J Foster + Space Siren DJs
A dubbel split 7" release festival van SPACE SIREN/WOLVON/ZEA | katzwijm | subroutine | makkum
Wednesday, February 4
Doors open: 00:00
WOLF EYES (us) + ANLA COURTIS (ar, Reynols) & GJ PRINS
Noise | Trip Metal | Gaucho Music
Saturday, January 31
Doors open: 00:00
MIAAAUW SOUNDZ PART XII -w/ PROCESS REBEL + CUT-IT-DUB + Tesla_alseT a.k.a Skillz_Beatz + Selektor Depender
BASS HEAVY | ELECTRONICS | DIGIDUB | MISCELLANEOUS SOUNDZ
Friday, January 30
Doors open: 00:00
BRAINBURST - CEREBRAL SHIFT w/ Apac + Are Aghe + Enforcer + Faniac + Luxxer + DJ Shimla + The Irritainer
Strength of Unity | schranz, millenium, industrial, crossbreed, frenchcore & uk hardcore
Thursday, January 29
Doors open: 00:00
DeepRes: OMYK + JkUBE + COMCAP - EP release + Trombone Schönfeld + Steve Osten + Visuals: Maze
hiphop | dub | audio visuals
Sunday, January 25
Doors open: 00:00
Upcycle Workshop #1
Take from home 3 items max. and use our tools and skills to make something unique.
Friday, January 23
Doors open: 00:00
LoSSeFloDDerS(12 -w/ DEAFAULT (AU) + MAAAA (RU) + PURGIST (PL) + FCKN BSTRDS + Apophallation + GodsWil
GlobalNoise Triatlon | Industrial | Heavy Electronics | LosseFlodders
Thursday, January 22
Doors open: 00:00
EARTH (us) + BLACK SPIRITUALS (us) + DON MCGREEVY & ROGIER SMAL DUO (us/nl) + Southern Lord Europe's own DJ duo: Casanova's penis
Primitive and Deadly | drone metal legends | "the riff"
Wednesday, January 21
Doors open: 00:00
POP.1280 (us) + TIJGER SALTO
Sacred Bones Records | art-punk |
Saturday, January 17
Doors open: 00:00
SOTU Benefiet Feest -w/ THE LOCK + SCMB + SYNTH & BEAT + DJ DUISTERE BARDO + DJ INDPND + DISCO NARCISCO
Punk/Noise/Psy bands | Sound Of The Underground | Disco/Electro/Wave DJ's
Friday, January 16
Doors open: 00:00
[ттøтε] AKTION V -w/ TREPANERINGSRITUALEN (SE) + DISTEL + SVARTVIT
power electronics | angst pop | performance art
Thursday, January 15
Doors open: 00:00
FAMILY UNDERGROUND (DK) + SPIDERGAWD (NO, MOTORPSYCHO members Kenneth Kapstad and Bent Sæther)
basement 'rock' music | desert 'rock' music
Saturday, January 10
Doors open: 00:00
Presentation "Fake-Art-Id Magazine/CD compilation." -w/ ZEA + HARRY MERRY + TERRIE EX & ROMEO MAYOR + DUIVIS + JELLE BUMA + RADBOUD MENS + BLACK ELEKI + THE OUTSKIRTS + STINKSISTERS + Djs Ajay & Fake Ego (aka Wim Van de Herik )
Fake magazine? | compilatie-cd | Die Dordrechter Schule
Wednesday, January 7
Doors open: 00:00
Artwork by Maia Matches + Booze & Noize by Frank Vis
new art up at OCCII's smokegallery
Saturday, January 3
Doors open: 00:00
10:15 Saturday Night Presents: QUAL (UK) + URBAN GREY + DJ Linear Netrik (Minicave, DE) + DJ Mat Zwart (Waveteef, BE)
DarkWave | PostPunk | Synth | New Wave